In flight, they hold their head up high, sometimes bobbing it. This is about three-quarters of the length of an adult mallard. The FWC devotes considerable resources to monitoring and managing these migratory birds and their habitats. Action-Packed Wood Duck Hunt on Florida Public Land - YouTube Wood duck nest cavities are sometimes in short supply. Florida Youth Conservation Centers Network, See a full list of our Social Media accounts. 620 S. Meridian St. • Tallahassee, FL • (850) 488-4676 Wood ducks are great birds for beginners. Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission • Farris Bryant Building In early spring, the drake follows the hen to a nest tree she used the previous year or to the general area where she was hatched. Abundant in eastern North America in Audubon's time, the Wood Duck population declined seriously during the late 19th century because of hunting and loss of nesting sites. Beautiful and unique, this duck of woodland ponds and river swamps has no close relatives, except for the Mandarin Duck of eastern Asia. For instance, a drake hatched in Florida may pair up with an overwintering hen from another state and follow her to her northern natal area for the nesting season. In the west, however, most Wood Ducks (75 percent) are non-migratory. Suitable nest trees have cavities, are within one-half mile of permanent water, have clear and easy acce… Wood ducks are one of the most beautiful ducks in North America. Both males and females have a white patch around the eyes and throat. Report fish kills, wildlife emergencies, sightings, etc. They are cold hardy and can be kept in a mixed collection. Males are brightly colored, while females are brownish gray. Released mallards are the number one threat to the Florida mottled duck. They are often one of the first species that beginners acquire. FWC population assessments indicate that wood duck reproduction in Florida has been typical for the species and higher than for other duck species. The wood duck's weight ranges from 454-862 g (16.0-30.4 oz). Wood Ducks have a unique shape among ducks—a boxy, crested head, a thin neck, and a long, broad tail. They inhabit wooded, brushy, or other vegetated wetland areas. Florida duck season. Approximately 20 species of waterfowl migrate to or through Florida during the fall and winter. Black-bellied Whistling Ducks are loud and gregarious ducks, often heard well before they are seen. The Wood Duck is a strictly North American bird whose breeding range stretches from British Columbia south to California, and from Montana east to Nova Scotia and south to Texas and Florida. Florida mottled ducks have an intrinsic, aesthetic value and are highly prized as a game bird. This makes them difficult to see and count during aerial surveys, unlike other waterfowl species that inhabit more open-water areas. In the eastern U.S., the species usually winters from the Carolinas through Florida, Louisiana, and Texas. The population growth rate for females in Florida suggests a stable population. Pursuant to section 120.74, Florida Statutes, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission has published its 2019 Agency Regulatory Plan. Florida is home to year-round (resident) and migratory wood ducks. Wood ducks nest in tree cavities near lakes, rivers, ponds, and other wetland areas. Learn more. Copyright 1999 - 2020 State of Florida. The Wood Duck is one of the most stunningly pretty of all waterfowl. All other species of duck may be taken up to the 6 duck daily limit. between crow and goose Measurements . Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission • Farris Bryant Building Its recovery to healthy numbers was an early triumph of wildlife management. They inhabit wooded, brushy, or other vegetated wetland areas. Relative Size. Males are brightly colored, while females are brownish gray. Wood ducks are found in the extreme northern reaches of the United States and parts of Canada, but these birds are migratory, flying as far south as Mexico to escape winter's ravages. The wood duck is one of only a few duck species that nest in Florida. Watch Queue Queue Also they are a defining member of the unique suite of species characteristic of the prairie ecosystem of south Florida. Information is available on how to build a Wood Duck Nest Box. General Duck – 6, including no more than 2 mallards (of which only 1 can be female), 4 scoters, 4 eiders, 4 long-tailed ducks, 3 wood ducks, 2 redheads, 2 black ducks, 2 canvasbacks, 1 pintail, 1 mottled duck (Florida duck) and 1 fulvous whistling-duck. Copyright 1999 - 2020 State of Florida. Wood ducks spend most of their time in vegetated or wooded wetlands. Report fish kills, wildlife emergencies, sightings, etc. Overall, their silhouette shows a skinny neck, long body, thick tail, and short wings. The adult male has distinctive multicolored iridescent plumage and red eyes,with a distinctive white flare down the neck. Florida mottled ducks have an intrinsic, aesthetic value and are highly prized as a game bird. Fortunately, wood ducks readily accept manmade next boxes in place of natural cavities. Wood ducks are small to medium sized ducks, with a noticeably crested head. Fulvous whistling ducks prefer shallow wetlands and flooded agricultural fields such as rice. And most collections have at least 1 pair of these stunning birds. The female, less colorful, has a white eye-ring and a whitish throat. Wintering areas are important, as they influence duck survival and subsequent reproduction on the breeding grounds. Florida is home to year-round (resident) and migratory wood ducks. Hybridization between these species is a real concern and should not be taken lightly. 620 S. Meridian St. • Tallahassee, FL • (850) 488-4676 1 scaup from Nov. 21-29 and Dec. 12 – Jan. 11, 2 scaup from Jan. 12-31. Florida Youth Conservation Centers Network, Fulvous and Black-bellied Whistling Ducks, See a full list of our Social Media accounts. This video is unavailable. Wood ducks are hardy and easy to keep and they are probably the most commonly kept wild duck in the United States today. Wood ducks nest in tree cavities … Also they are a defining member of the unique suite of species characteristic of the prairie ecosystem of south Florida. Since wood ducks cannot be counted reliably during aerial surveys, populations have been monitored through banding, experimental monitoring of nest boxes, and harvest surveys. Florida's wood duck population also expands come winter. Both males and females have a white patch around the eyes and males have a white throat and brightly colored head and bill. FWC personnel maintain wood duck nest boxes on public waters throughout the state and also cooperate with private citizens, government agencies, and groups such as local Ducks Unlimited chapters and Boy Scout troops to erect and maintain nest boxes. Pursuant to section 120.74, Florida Statutes, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission has published its 2019 Agency Regulatory Plan. They are small- to medium-sized ducks that can be identified by their crested head and broad, long tail.